Tentative agenda, subject to changes:

 

Sunday August 5, 2018

4:00 – 5:00 pm: Registration

5:30 – 7:30 pm: Welcome social

 

Monday August 6, 2018

7:30 – 8:00 am: Registration and breakfast

Introductory Session:

8:00 – 8:20 am: Opening remarks & logistics

 

Session I: Breeding for Resistance to Pathogens

8:20 – 10:00 am: Talks and discussion session

10:00 – 10:20 am: Break

10:20 – 12:00 pm: Talks and discussion session

 12:00 – 1:00 pm: Lunch

 

Session II: Mechanisms of Resistance to Pathogens

1:00 – 3:00 pm: Talks and discussion session

3:00 – 3:20 pm: Break

3:20 – 5:00 pm: Talks and discussion session (Special focus: Phytophthora Resistance Breeding & Mechanisms)

5:00 – 6:30 pm: Poster session 1

6:30 – 8:00 pm: Dinner

8:00 – 9:30 pm:Social, cornhole practice and team formation

 

Tuesday August 7, 2018:

6:00 – 7:00 am: Social, 5K fun run

7:30 – 8:00am: Registration and breakfast

8:00 – 8:10 am Logistics

           

Session III: Breeding for Resistance to Insects

8:10 – 10:00 am: Talks and discussion session

10:00 – 10:20 am: Break

 

Session IV: Mechanisms of Resistance to Insects

10:20 – 12:00 pm: Talksand discussion session

12:00 – 1:00 pm:Lunch

 

Session V: Special focus: Emerald Ash Borer and Ash Dieback Disease Resistance Breeding & Mechanisms in Ash Species

1:00 – 3:00 pm: Talks and discussion session

3:00 – 3:20 pm: Break

 

Session VI: Breeding for Resistance in a Changing Environment

3:20 – 5:00 pm: Talks and discussion session

5:00 – 6:30 pm: Poster session 2

6:30 – 8:00 pm: Dinner

8:00 – 9:30 pm:Social, cornhole tournament

 

Wednesday August 8, 2018:

Field Trip Stop 1: US Forest Service, Northern Research Station Forestry Sciences Laboratory, Delaware, OH.  

  • Tour greenhouse facilities and learn about techniques to propagate American elm, various ash species, and American beech, including the development of a containerized seed orchard to produce resistant beech
  • View emerald ash borer (EAB) and beech scale (insect component of beech bark disease, BBD) egg bioassays in progress to screen for defense responses to EAB and BBD
  • View diverse collection of Fraxinus species (25 different species) and discuss a collaborative project to identify genes or gene variants with resistance to EAB- and/or ash dieback disease.
  • View a Fraxinus species field planting to identify variation in response to EAB both between and within species.
  • View a diverse collection of BBD-resistant American beech trees and an American beech mapping family and learn about the regional American beech resistance program as well as recent advances in identifying genomic regions associated with resistance.
  • View progeny tests inoculated to assess Dutch elm disease (DED)-resistance in the field
  • Observe experiment designed to determine if DED is transmitted to DED tolerant genotypes through root grafting.

Field Trip Stop 2: Dempsey Middle School, Delaware, OH

  • Tour an ash monitoring plot in a natural forest that has monitored both ash mortality and EAB populations, leading to the discovery of “lingering ash” trees, candidates for EAB resistance that have survived high levels of EAB infestation. 
  • Discuss impacts of EAB on invasive plants in this stand.

Field Trip Stop 3: Sharon Woods Metro Park, Westerville, OH

  • View an EAB biocontrol release site and hear about efforts to monitor parasitoid establishment and ash mortality.

Field Trip Stop 4: Cantwell Cliffs, Hocking Hills State Park, Rockbridge, OH

  • Participants will view a hemlock woolly adelgid (HWA) infestation in one of Ohio’s few old growth beech hemlock forests.
  • OH DNR Forest Health professionals will discuss ongoing management strategies, including biocontrol.  Researchers will discuss current findings on mechanisms of resistance.

A supplementary field trip to the Hardwood Tree Improvement Center at Purdue University will be offered to meeting attendees who are interested in learning more about the resistance programs in American chestnut, butternut, and black walnut after the formal meeting has adjourned. Breakfast, lunch, snacks and dinner will be provided before, during, and after the field trip.

 

Thursday August 9, 2018:

7:00 – 8:00 am: Breakfast

8:00 – 8:10 am Logistics

           

Session VII: Genomic and Other Tools to Accelerate Breeding and Deployment of Resistance

8:10 – 10:20 am: Talks and discussion session

10:20 – 10:40 am: Break

 

Session VIII: Transgenics as a Tool to Accelerate Breeding and Deployment of Resistance

10:40 – 12:00 pm: Talks and discussion session

 12:00 – 1:00 pm: Lunch

 

Session IX: Promise to Practice: Success Stories and Lessons Learned

1:00 – 3:00 pm: Talks and discussion session

3:00 – 3:20 pm: Break

 

Session X: Resistance Topic TBD

3:20 – 5:00 pm: Talks and discussion session

6:00 – 7:30 pm:Banquet

7:30 – 12 pm: Social, bonfire or music and dancing

 

Friday August 10, 2018:

7:00 – 8:00 am: Breakfast

8:00 – 8:10 am: Logistics

           

Session XI: New and Emerging Challenges

8:10 – 10:20 am: Talks and discussion session

10:20 – 10:40 am: Break

 

Concluding Session:

10:40 – 12 pm: Discussion, Overcoming Barriers to Resistance Programs

 12 pm: Meeting Adjourned